Home Newsletter Locations Diary
Topic Alpha County Sections By

Travellers Resource
Windmill Section Windmills with Sails



Hansons Windmill
also known as

  • Hansons Mill

  • West End mill

  • Old Mill Guest House

Burgh Le Marsh, Lincolnshire


No sails   -   Click on above images to see larger versions.

The Old Mill was formally known as Hanson's Mill, being erected in about 1855 on the site of an old wooden Post Mill, where it worked milling grain until the late 1930's, after which it lost it's sails.

In 1964 milling stones and other items were removed and taken to Brixton Mill  in London to be used in it's restoration.

It is now a nice place to stay, with a high viewpoint to look over the area.

Further information Grid


Burgh Le Marsh windmill, Burgh Le Marsh, Lincolnshire

Ceremonial County: Lincolnshire

Grid Reference:


Map Link:


Aerial photo:  



Best Times to Visit:





guest house

Other useful websites:


Nearby Locations: Dobson's is a large working tower mill very nearby with sails.
Other Relevant pages:  



Date Updated: 05/2008

Planning Grid


Burgh Le Marsh windmill, Burgh Le Marsh, Lincolnshire

Grid Reference:


Getting there:





Own parking is staying, or to photograph side road very nearby



Things To Do, See and Photograph:


What to take:


Nature highlights:



The Old Mill Guest House

West End

Burgh Le Marsh

Skegness, Lincolnshire


PE24 5EA


01754 810081

Opening times:



see website at guest house

Photo Restrictions:


Other Restrictions:  
Special Needs Access:  
Special Needs Facilities:  
Children Facilities:  
Dogs Allowed:  

CIN Page Ref:


Date Updated: 05/2008

Please let us know any other information that we can add to the Further information and Planning Grids or page and any errors that you discover. Before making a long trip to any location it is always wise to double check the current information, websites like magazines may be correct at the time the information is written, but things change and it is of course impossible to double check all entries on a regular basis. If you have any good photographs that you feel would improve the illustration of this page then please let us have copies. In referring to this page it is helpful if you quote the CIN Page Ref at the bottom of the Planning Grid above. To print the planning grid select it then right click and print the selected area.

Please submit information on locations you discover so that this system continues to grow.

This page:

Link directly to this page, with text or the button on right.

Text linking:  Hanson's Mill  on Photographers Resource

Linking Instructions                            http://www.photographers-resource.co.uk/