Home Newsletter Locations Diary
 Indexes
Topic Alpha County Sections By

Travellers Resource
Windmill Section Windmills with Sails

Essex

   

Thaxted Windmill

Also known as

  • John Webb's windmill

  • Lowe's Mill

Thaxsted, Essex

A fully restored Grade II* listed Tower windmill, capable of grinding corn into flour. On the ground and first floors there is a rural museum containing agricultural artefacts.

Completed in 1804 by John Webb, a local farmer and landowner. The windmill was constructed to satisfy the increasing demand for flour both locally and in London. It was constructed using local materials, the bricks being made and fired less than half a mile away at a quarry in the Chelmer Valley also owned by John Webb.

Stephen McKay  

click picture for larger images


Further information Grid

Location:

Thaxted Windmill, Thaxted, Essex

Ceremonial County: Essex

Grid Reference:

TL 609309    OS Sheet 167

Map Link:

Multimap
Aerial photo: Google Aerial Photo

Route(s):

 

Best Times to Visit:

 

E-mail:

 

Website:

 

Other useful websites:

History of Thaxted : Thaxted Windmill

mills open

Nearby Locations:  
Other Relevant pages: more images www.windmillworld.com/millid/2404.htm

Classification:

Windmill

Date Updated: 04/2008

Planning Grid

Location:

Thaxted Windmill, Thaxted, Essex

Grid Reference:

TL 609309

Getting there:

Just to west of Thaxted.

Mill Row, Thaxted, About 6 miles south west of Saffron Walden and 5 miles from Dunmow.

Access:

Appears to have paths to it from several directions and be on a footpath.

Parking:

Not known

Facilities:

Thaxted town nearby

Things To Do, See and Photograph:

Windmill in fields uncluttered, offers photo opportunities.

What to take:

 

Nature highlights:

 

Address:

 

Postcode:

 

Telephone:

Enquiries - Len Farren  Tel - 01371 830285

Opening times:

Easter to September
Saturdays, Sundays & Bank Holidays, 14.00 - 18.00.
Parties by prior arrangement.
National Mills Weekend opening times

Saturday 14.00 - 17.00 and Sunday 14.00 - 17.00

Charges:

Entry is free but donations are welcomed.

Photo Restrictions:

None from public paths

Other Restrictions:  
Special Needs Access:  
Special Needs Facilities:  
Children Facilities:  
Dogs Allowed:  

CIN Page Ref:

thaxted

Date Updated: 04/2008

Please let us know any other information that we can add to the Further information and Planning Grids or page and any errors that you discover. Before making a long trip to any location it is always wise to double check the current information, websites like magazines may be correct at the time the information is written, but things change and it is of course impossible to double check all entries on a regular basis. If you have any good photographs that you feel would improve the illustration of this page then please let us have copies. In referring to this page it is helpful if you quote the CIN Page Ref at the bottom of the Planning Grid above. To print the planning grid select it then right click and print the selected area.

Please submit information on locations you discover so that this system continues to grow.

This page:

Link directly to this page, with text or the button on right.

Text linking: Thaxted windmill on Photographers Resource

Linking Instructions                            http://www.photographers-resource.co.uk/